Pastoral Market Update - October 2022

Download PDF version of newsletter PDF (166.7 KB)

Live exports via Darwin Port

Notes:

  • Figures are for stock exported through the Port of Darwin only; some NT stock are exported through interstate ports.
  • The NT Cattle figures here have been rounded respectively and may not tally to totals.

The figures listed below are correct as at 31 October 2022 and are subject to change as further data becomes available.

DestinationExport of all cattle (including interstate)Export of NT cattle (estimate only)
20202021Last year toYTD toOctLast monthDifference20202021Last year toYTD toOctLast monthDifference
31/10/2131/10/2231/10/2131/10/22
Brunei6,9088,2037,6652,17430903095,0446,7526,3371,7961910191
Indonesia291,207236,764185,047151,23423,3728,34315,029222,436196,865154,481121,83014,4675,5988,869
Philippines17,4767,2885,2653,0961,26401,26413,5166,0704,5092,4797820782
Sabah02582582,66701,573-1,57302292292,06901,055-1,055
Sarawak2,2292,1692,1691,24850005001,7381,8981,8989143100310
Malaysia08,2737,5902,4160760-76006,6386,1111,9360510-510
Vietnam37,53520,50620,5067,21800028,63316,65416,6546,553000
Egypt00000000000000
Thailand00000000000000
Cambodia00000000000000
Total355,355283,461228,500170,05325,44510,67614,769271,367235,106190,218137,57615,7507,1648,587

Live cattle exports through Port of Darwin

Live cattle exports thru Port of Darwin

Live cattle and buffalo exports by type

Live cattle and buffalo exports by type

Other livestock 2022

DestinationBuffaloGoatCamel
YTDOctYTDOctYTDOct
Brunei1,7143790000
Indonesia6,3797910000
Philippines000000
Sabah10800000
Sarawak2412410000
Malaysia61700000
Vietnam000000
Egypt000000
Thailand000000
Cambodia000000
Total9,0591,4110000

Livestock movement statistics

Reports for livestock movements from NT to Interstate, within NT and Interstate to NT are updated biannually -  see Pastoral market update.

Total of all cattle through Port of Darwin

2015201620172018201920202021
510,860 372,251 308,845 408,269 379,109 355,355 283,461

Total of all NT cattle through Port of Darwin

2015201620172018201920202021
295,738 236,511 190,715 273,592 255,555 271,367 235,106

Subscribe or unsubscribe to the monthly Pastoral Market Update.

For further information, email the Pastoral Market Update pmu@nt.gov.au.

Disclaimer: The Northern Territory of Australia exercised due care and skill to ensure that at the time of publication the information contained in this publication is true and correct. However, it is not intended to be relied on as professional advice or used for commercial purposes. The Territory gives no warranty or assurances as to the accuracy of the information contained in the publication and to the maximum extent permitted by law accepts no direct or indirect liability for reliance on its content.


Last updated: 17 November 2022

Give feedback about this page.

Share this page:

URL copied!