Housing market

Information about the Northern Territory's housing market, including building approvals and how homes are financed.

Building approvals

Original data, numberJul 20Jun 21Jul 21Monthly % changeAnnual % change
Residential dwelling approvals315245-13.545.2
New houses264935-28.634.6
New dwellings (units)2210400.0400.0
Other dwellings (includes alterations, additions and conversions)310-100.0-1.0
Value ($ million)187.371.262.0-13.0-66.9
Residential19.137.627.8-26.245.6
Non residential168.233.634.21.8-79.6

Source: ABS Cat No 8731

Building approvals range, minimum / maximum and current value

Building approvals - monthly data: Since 2000, the minimum monthly change in Northern Territory building approvals has been -91.1 per cent and the maximum 467.9 per cent; typically building approvals growth ranges between -54.9 per cent and 110.9 per cent. In July 2021, building approvals decreased to 13.5 per cent.Building approvals - YonY data: Year on year building approvals growth has been declining for the past two years, after a period of strong growth.

Lending finance

 Jul 20Jun 21Jul 21Previous monthly % changeAnnual % change
Owner occupier     
Number of commitments341501468-6.637.2
- Total excl refinancing218337330-2.151.4
First home buyer (owner occupier)104140113-19.38.7
Non-first home buyer (excluding refinancing)11419721710.290.4
Refinancing of established dwellings123164138-15.912.2
Purpose     
New dwellings (incl construction and new dwelling purchases)492521-16.0-57.1
Purchase of established dwellings (incl refinancing)152286285-0.387.5
Total value ($ million)     
All types     
- Incl refinancing119174172-1.145.2
- Excl refinancing791181244.957.8

Source: ABS Cat No 5601.0

Dwelling commencements

Original dataMar 20Dec 20Mar 21Previous qtr % changeAnnual % change
Number of commencements92283151-46.6%64.1%
Houses84176130-26.1%54.8%
Other residential510018-82.0%260.0%
Conversions373-57.1%0.0%

Source: ABS Cat No 8752

Housing loan affordability

Affordability indicatorMar 20Dec 20Mar 21 Previous qtr % change Annual % change
Northern Territory 45.846.044.0-4.3-3.9
Australia 28.428.928.8-0.31.4

Source: Real Estate Institute of Australia (REIA)

Rental affordability

Proportion of median weekly family income required to rent a three bedroom house (%)Mar 20Dec 20Mar 21 Previous qtr % change Annual % change
Northern Territory 20.622.423.65.414.6
Australia 23.7 24.0 24.41.73.0

Source: Real Estate Institute of Australia (REIA)

Median house and unit prices

Three bedroom house, value ($)
Median house sale price
Jun 20Mar 21Jun 21Previous qtr % changeAnnual % change
Darwin overall477,500547,000580,0006.021.5
Inner Darwin701,000722,500755,0004.57.7
Darwin North East (Marrara)550,000800,000740,000-7.534.5
Darwin North Coastal (Nightcliff)575,000595,000630,0005.99.6
Darwin North (Sanderson)440,000517,500544,0005.123.6
Palmerston442,000500,000518,0003.617.2
Katherine349,000295,000395,00033.913.2
Tennant Creek310,000230,000302,50031.5-2.4
Alice Springs471,500469,000497,0006.05.4

Source: Real Estate Institute of Northern Territory (REINT)

Two bedroom unit, value ($)
Median unit / townhouse sale price
Jun 20Mar 21Jun 21Previous qtr % changeAnnual % change
Darwin overall280,000330,000396,50020.241.6
Inner Darwin330,000340,000430,00026.530.3
Darwin North East (Marrara)270,000330,500347,0005.028.5
Darwin North Coastal (Nightcliff)277,500329,500335,0001.720.7
Darwin North (Sanderson)242,000266,000232,750-12.5-3.8
Palmerston230,000320,000307,000-4.133.5
Katherine260,000250,000239,000-4.4-8.1
Alice Springs337,500370,000333,500-9.9-1.2

Source: Real Estate Institute of Northern Territory (REINT)

Median house and unit rental prices

Three bedroom house, value ($)
Median house weekly rental
Jun 20Mar 21Jun 21Previous qtr % changeAnnual % change
Inner Darwin48055070027.345.8
Darwin North Coastal (Nightcliff)450520500-3.811.1
Darwin North East (Marrara)550590490-16.9-10.9
Darwin North (Sanderson)3905455500.941.0
Palmerston3904885257.734.6
Katherine40040047017.517.5
Alice Springs5055305300.05.0

Source: Real Estate Institute of Northern Territory (REINT)

Two bedroom unit, value ($)
Median unit weekly rental
Jun 20Mar 21Jun 21Previous qtr % changeAnnual % change
Inner Darwin4004404758.018.8
Darwin North Coastal (Nightcliff)3203603856.920.3
Darwin North East (Marrara)34035042521.425.0
Darwin North (Sanderson)32034038011.818.8
Palmerston29833038015.227.5
Katherine350383365-4.64.3
Alice Springs4003984103.12.5

Source: Real Estate Institute of Northern Territory (REINT)


Last updated: 07 September 2021

Give feedback about this page.

Share this page:

URL copied!